The Colombian Vida de Colores, among the winners of Series Mania

The Colombian Vida de Colores, among the winners of Series Mania

In its long-awaited return to the face-to-face format, the event closes with notable numbers of attendees. Here, all the winners of Series Mania 2021.

Series Mania 2021 unveiled its awards at the closing ceremony held at the Nouveau Siècle in Lille, on Thursday, September 2.

“Given the fantastic feedback we’ve received over the past few days, we can say with certainty that Series Mania was a great success and far exceeded our expectations,” said Laurence Herszberg, Series Mania Founder and CEO.

In addition, it revealed preliminary numbers of attendees to this first physical edition of the event after the year of hiatus due to the pandemic.

“Our numbers speak for themselves: we had more than 54,000 participants as part of the Series Mania Festival, and for the Series Mania Forum, the in-person event had a total of 2,100 participants, with more than 400 online registrations, which combined for a 2,500 participants from 66 different countries and 50,000 visits to the platform, “he explained.

Regarding the winners of Series Mania 2021, Herszberg celebrated that two of them, Blackport and The Last Socialist Artefact, were projects originally presented at the Co-Pro Pitching Sessions of the Series Mania Forum, “which once again reinforces the fact that Series Mania is the place ‘where series begin’ ”.

In the list of winners, the Colombian series stands out Colorful life, created by David David and produced by Garabato Cine, which won the Special Jury Prize in the International Panorama category. The series was broadcast this year in Colombia by Canal Telecaribe.

David David receiving the award

Next, all the prizes.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prize: BLACKPORT (Iceland)
Creation: Gísli Örn Gardarsson, Björn Hlynur Haraldsson, Nina Dögg Filippusdóttir
Guion: Gísli Örn Gardarsson, Björn Hlynur Haraldsson, Mikael Torfason
Directors: Gísli Örn Gardarsson, Björn Hlynur Haraldsson, Maria Reyndal
Production: Vesturport, Rüv, ARTE France, Turbine Studios
Emission: Rüv
French broadcast: ART
International Sales: About Premium Content

Best Actress: MARIE REUTHER for Kamikaze (Denmark)
Concept: Annette K. Olesen, adapted from Erlend Loe’s novel Muléum
Adaptation and script: Johanne Algren
Director: Kaspar Munk
Production: Profile Pictures
Broadcast: Profile Pictures for HBO Max
International Sales: WarnerMedia International TV Distribution.

Best Actor: Ensemble Award for ITAMAR ROTSCHILD, ORR AMRAMI and SHMUEL VILOZNI for The Echo of your Voice (Israel)
Created, written and directed by Tom Shoval
Production: Jasmine TV
Broadcast: Kan 11 TV

INTERNATIONAL PANORAMA

Best Series: THE LAST SOCIALIST ARTEFACT (Croatia)
Creation: Ankica Juric Tilic
Guion: Hana Jusic, Milan F. Zivkovic, Jelena Palian
Address: Dalibor Matanic
Production: Kinorama
Distribution: HRT, Pro Plus

Special Jury Prize: VIDA DE COLORES (Colombia)
Created and directed by David David
Script: David David, Alejandro Gómez
Production: Garabato Cine – Broadcasting: Canal Telecaribe
International Sales: Garabato Cine

Best Series – Student Award: WE ARE LADY PARTS (UK)
Created, written and directed by Nida Manzoor
Production: Working Title Television – Broadcasting: Channel 4, Peacock
French broadcast: Brut X
International Sales: NBCUniversal Global Distribution

FRENCH COMPETITION

Mejor Serie: YOUNG AND GOLRI
Creation: Agnès Hurstel, Victor Saint Macary, Léa Domenach
Guion: Agnès Hurstel, Léa Domenach
Direction: Fanny Sidney
Production: The Film TV, 6Bony
Issuance: OCS
International sales: LS Distribution, Mediawan

Best Actress: ARIANE LABED for L’Opéra
Showrunner: Cécile Ducrocq
Creation: Cécile Ducrocq, Benjamin Adam
Guion: Cécile Ducrocq, Benjamin Adam, Simon Jablonka, con la colaboración de Julie-Anna Grignon, Nicolas Castro
Dirección: Cécile Ducrocq, Stéphane Demoustier, Laïla Marrakchi, Inti Calfat, Dirk Verheye
Production: Victoria Production (Label de Newen France), Orange Studio, Belga Productions, Proximus
Broadcast: OCS, Proximus
International Sales: Newen Connect

Best Actor: DANIEL NJO LOBÉ, The Code
Creation: Lionel Olenga, Cécile Even, Nicolas Robert
Guion: Lionel Olenga, Nicolas Robert, Cécile Even, Lucille Brandi, Julie-Anna Grignon, Julien Anscutter
Direction: Jean-Christophe Delpias
Production: Makingprod, LO Producciones
Broadcast: France 2

Mejor Música: PIERRE LEROUX (Pierre III) por Jeune et Golri

COMEDY COMPETITION

Major Series: FISH (Australia)
Creation: Kitty Flanagan, Vincent Sheehan
Guion: Kitty Flanagan, Penny Flanagan
Direction: Tom Peterson, Kitty Flanagan
Production: Porchlight Films
Broadcast: ABC TV (Australia)
International Sales: ABC Entertainment Group

SHORT FORMAT COMPETITION

Best Series: SOMETHING UNDONE (Canada)
Created and written by Michael Musi, Madison Walsh
Direction: Nicole Dorsey
Production: 4AM Film Studios LTD
Broadcast: CBC GEM

AUDIENCE AWARD

GERMINAL (France)
Created by Julien Lilti, based on the novel by Emile Zola
Guion: Julien Lilti, Loïc Barrere, Samir Oubechou, Chérif Sais, Clémence Lebatteux, Maud Garnier, Mélusine Laura Raynaud, Cheikna Sankare
Direction: David Hourrègue
Production: Banijay Studios France, in co-production with Pictanovo with the support of the Hauts-de-France region
Broadcast: with the participation of France Télévisions in collaboration with Rai Fiction and Salto Radio Canada
French broadcast: Salto, France 2
International Sales: Banijay Rights

.

Many Thanks To The following Website For This Valuable Content.
The Colombian Vida de Colores, among the winners of Series Mania