Golden Globes Awards 2021: schedule and how to follow the ceremony live | Television | Entertainment

Golden Globes Awards 2021: schedule and how to follow the ceremony live |  Television |  Entertainment

Like every January the best of television and cinema of 2020 will be present at this ceremony, which due to the pandemic will be virtual for the first time in history.

The event will be presented by Amy Poehler y Tina Fey, each in different cities: Fey will be live from the Rainbow Room in New York; on the other hand, Poehler will be live from the Beverly Hilton, in Beverly Hills. However, it will feature the participation of various screen talents, such as Kate Hudson, Jackson and Satchel Lee, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Joaquin Phoenix, among others.

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler will host the event for the fourth time.

The award will be broadcast on the chain NBC or on the TNT GO digital platform for subscribers only. In the case of Ecuador, on DirecTV channel 213-502, or on Claro Tv channel 702.

However, you can see the red carpet live from the official Facebook account of the awards one hour before the awards ceremony (8:00 p.m. Ecuador time, 7:00 p.m. Mexico time), which is transmitted by the signal of TNT for Latin America or in turn via streaming on E! Online Latino.

Among the list of nominees are several productions of different services of streaming by subscription, such as the giant Netflix platform with 42 of the nominations: 22 in film categories and 20 in television; in addition to a dozen nominations from Amazon Studios and nine from Hulu.

Next we will leave you the complete list of nominees in the section of who:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • The father (Trademark films; F COMME FILM SARL / CINE @ SAS; Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Mank (Netflix)
  • Nomadland (Highwayman / Hear / Say / Cor Cordium; Searchlight Pictures)
  • Young woman (LuckyChap Entertainment / FilmNation Entertainment; Focus Features)
  • The Chicago 7 trial (Marc Platt Productions / Dreamworks Pictures; Netflix)

Best Actress Performance, Drama Genre

  • Viola Davis – Black background (Black Bottom)
  • Andra Day – United States vs. holidays
  • Billie Vanessa Kirby – Fragments of a woman
  • McDormand – Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising young woman

Best Supporting Actor

  • Sacha Baron Cohen by The Chicago 7 trial
  • Daniel Kaluuya for Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Jared Leto por Small details
  • Bill Murray for On the Rocks
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. por One night in Miami …

Best Supporting Actress

  • Glenn Close por Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman by The father
  • Jodie Foster by The Mauritanian
  • Amanda Seyfried by Mank
  • Helena Zengel por News of the World

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Another Round
  • La Llorona
  • The Life Ahead
  • Threaten
  • Two of Us

Best Non-Animated Film

  • The Croods: a new era
  • Onward
  • Beyond the moon
  • Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

Best Original Music

  • Midnight sky
  • Tenet
  • News of the World
  • Mank
  • Soul

Best Original Song

  • ‘Fight for You’ de Judas and the Black Messiah
  • ‘Hear my Voice’ de The Chicago 7 trial
  • ‘I Si (Seen)’ de The Life Ahead
  • ‘Speak Now’ de One night in Miami …
  • ‘Tigress & Tweed’ de The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Nominated for Best Screenplay

  • Emerald Fennell por Promising Young Woman
  • Jack Fincher by Mank
  • Aaron Sorkin by The Chicago 7 trial
  • Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton for The father
  • Chloé Zhao by Nomadland

Best Actress in a Musical Film

  • Maria Bakalova lieutenant Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Michelle Pfeiffer por French Exit
  • Anya Taylor-Joy by Emma
  • Kate Hudson by Music
  • Rosamund Pike por I Care a Lot

Best Actor in a Dramatic Genre

  • Riz Ahmed by Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman for The mother of blues
  • Anthony Hopkins por The father
  • Gary Oldman por Mank
  • Tahar Rahim por The Mauritarian

Best Actor in a Musical Film

  • Sacha Baron Cohen by Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • James Corden by The Prom
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda by Hamilton
  • Dev Patel by The incredible story of David Copperfield
  • Andy Samberg por Palm Springs

Best direction

  • Emerald Fennell por Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher by Mank
  • Regina King por One night in Miami …
  • Aaron Sorkin by The Chicago 7 trial
  • Chloe Zhao by Nomadland

See the complete list of nominees in the section of TV:

Best drama series

  • The Crown
  • Lovecraft Country
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Ratched

Best Leading Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman by Ozark

Josh O’Connor por The Crown

Bob Odenkirk by Better Call Saul

Matthew Rhys por Perry Mason

Al Pacino for Hunters

Best Leading Actress in a Drama Series

  • Emma Corrin by The Crown
  • Olivia Colman by The Crown
  • Jodie Eat by Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney by Ozark
  • Sarah Paulson by Ratched

Best Musical or Comedy Series

  • Emily in Paris
  • The Flight Attendant
  • The Great
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Ted Lasso

Best Leading Actor in a Comic or Musical Series

  • Don Cheadle por Black Monday
  • Nicholas Hoult by The Great
  • Eugene Levy by Schitt’s Creek
  • Jason Sudeikis by Ted Lasso
  • Ramy Youssef por Framework

Best Leading Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series

  • Lily Collins por Emily in Paris
  • Kaley Cuoco by The Flight Attendant
  • Elle Fanning por The Great
  • Jane Levy por Zoey’s extraordinary playlist
  • Catherine O’Hara por Schitt’s Creek

Best Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Normal People
  • Lady’s gambit
  • Small Axe
  • The Undoing
  • Unorthodox

Best Leading Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Bryan Cranson por Your Honor
  • Jeff Daniels by The Comedy Rule
  • Hugh Grant por The Undoing
  • Ethan Hawke por The woodpecker
  • Mark Ruffalo by I Know This Much is True

Best Leading Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Cate Blanchett by Mrs. America
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones by Normal People
  • Shira Haas by Unorthodox
  • Nicole Kidman by The Undoing
  • Anya Taylor-Joy by Lady’s gambit

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series

  • John Boyega by Small Axe
  • Brendan Gleeson por The Comedy Rule
  • Daniel Levy by Schitt’s Creek
  • jim parsons by Hollywood
  • Donald Sutherland por The Undoing

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Series

  • Gillian Anderson por The Crown
  • Helena Bonham Carter by The Crown
  • Julia Garner by Ozark
  • annie murphy by Schitt’s Creek
  • Cynthia Nixon por Ratched

Many Thanks To The following Website For This Valuable Content.
Golden Globes Awards 2021: schedule and how to follow the ceremony live | Television | Entertainment